Croft, Lewis Scott

Other Name: L. Scott Croft
Sex: Male
Birth Date/Place: Chester Basin, 1911
Death Date/Place: 1980
Technique:
  • Painting

Biographical Links:

http://newmangalleries.com/artist/786

http://connection.ebscohost.com/c/articles/52669417/knife-paintings-l-scott-croft

http://www.askart.com/askart/c/lewis_croft/lewis_scott_croft.aspx

 



L. Scott Croft was born in Chester Basin but lived and worked in Massachusetts for most of his life.  He studied briefly with M. Denton-Burgess in Vancouver and Wiliam S. Schwartz in Chicago although he was mainly self-taught.  He painted landscapes, both realistic and abstract compositions, and used both oil and acrylics.  Croft earned prizes in many competitions, including Best in Show, Sunshine Art Fest, Florida (1958); Best Oil, Mystic Connecticut (1962-64), and the Grand Prize Gold Medal, Washington Sq. Outdoor Art Show, New York (1965), 

Works by Croft are held by the Art Bank of Nova Scotia, Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, Swope Art Gallery, Indiana, Parrish Art Museum, New York, North Carolina Museum of Art, the Elliott Museum, Florida and many others. 

Work Images | Click images below for a larger view